Tuesday, March 11, 2008

Analogies


Dear Fifth Graders-
This week we have been working on Analogies.

It is now your chance to create an analogy! You need to create your own and give choices! Be sure to include the correct answer....

Here is an example, and what it should look like: (Make your choices reasonable)

pig:oink :: chicken:______

a. Ruff!
b. Cluck!
c. Cock-a-doodle-do!
d. Meow!

Correct Answer: b.

26 comments:

Anonymous said...

frog:legs::cow:_______

a.milk
b.butter
c.hooves
d.meat


Correct answere: d.



music: ______:: phone: top of the phone


a. listen
b. make
c.here
d. sing

Correct answere: a. or c.




Marisa

Anonymous said...

fish:sea::tiger:

a.houses
b.forest
c.jungle
d.pool


Correct answer: c.


Arrow

Anonymous said...

loops:spool::ten: ____

a. nine
b. 11
c.net
d.age


correct answer: c. net


Tori:)

Anonymous said...

Bird:sky::worm:___
a.grass
b.ground
c.floor

corrrect answer:b.ground


Connor

Anonymous said...

pen:write::cake:

a.eat
b.play
c.fight
d.call

answer:a

by (: ASHLEY :)

Anonymous said...

cook:kitchen::gardner:_________


a. kitchen
b. yard
c. pool
d. outside


correct answer: b. yard; d. outside




turky:human::puppy chow:_________


a. human
b. cat
c. puppy
d. donkey


correct answer: c. puppy




gallop:horse::fly:________


a. dog
b. cat
c. buffalow
d. sparrow


correct answer: d. sparrow




Amelia

Anonymous said...

Apple:Fruit as Pop:_____

a. drink
b. junkfood
c. tastey
d. cow



correct answer: a. drink

Kimmay

Matt said...

boat:water::car:______


a.sky
b.river
c.road
d.train tracks

correct answer:C

matt

Madz said...

tomato:_______::ice cream:dairy

a.vegetable
b.grain
c.refrigerator
d.fruit

Anonymous said...

Milk:cows::pig:_____


a.bacon
b.spider
c.paper
d.toilet


Correct answer: a.



Drew

Anonymous said...

mom:dad::sister:

A. cousin
B. grandpa
C. brother
D. pets

Correct answer; C. brother

light:dark::on:

A. off
B. switch
C. bulb
D. black

Correct answer; A. off

By
Shannon

Anonymous said...

monkeys:trees::pig:________

a.plains
b.mud
c.mountains
d.city


correct answer:b

bunny bear (Emma)

Anonymous said...

Hotdog:Meat:Tomato:_________


a.Carrot
b.fruit
c.red
d.vegetable



correct answer: b

Nicole

Anonymous said...

Time:Clock::Plate:______


A. Bowl
B. Food
C. Cow
D. Pig

Correct answer: B

Michelle

Anonymous said...

turtle:swim::cheetah:___________

a. swim
b. jog
c. run
d. California

correct answer:c


long:short::area:___________

a. candy
b. thin
c. room
d. perimeter

correct answer:d

Bailey (Bayz)

Anonymous said...

gum:chewy::apple

a.yummy
b.healthy
c.crunchy
d.shiny


Answer: C. crunchy

(:Laura:)

Anonymous said...

cow; milk;; chicken

a. fly
b. feather
c. egg
d. cluck

correct answer c

Thor

Anonymous said...

Calee is to nice as cows is to??


A mean
B cute
C funny


Answers is A

Lauren (lolo)

Anonymous said...

car:road::motercycle:______


a.tree
b.house
c.track
d.barn

anwser:c

(-:jenae:-)

Anonymous said...

snake:reptile::dolphin:-----

a.underwater
b.living
c.mammal
d.lion

answer:c.
BY: (!!!GRAHAM!!!)

Anonymous said...

snake:reptile::dolphin:-----

a.underwater
b.living
c.mammal
d.lion

answer:c.
BY: (!!!GRAHAM!!!)

Anonymous said...

Fly:airplane::sail:

A.Dophin
B.pirates
C.ship
D.car
E.all of the above

NNNNICK

Haug said...

grass:green::snow:_____

a. cold
b. white
c. yellow
d. soft

Correct answer: b

Anonymous said...

ok i forgot if we can say something besides analigies or watever

bunnybear (Emma)

Dan the awsome guy said...

dumb:smart::fire:______


a.water
b.ice
c.smolder
d.cinder


Correct answer: a or b

Anonymous said...

hear is to deaft as talk is to


A. yell
B. sign language
C. mute
D. scream


anwser: ethier B. or C.

Nae Nae
(jenae)